Program

Tuesday 29 November

8.30am - 9.30am 

Registration and Arrival Refreshments 


9.30am - 10.30 am 

AMPC Annual General Meeting (all members welcome)


10.30am - 10.45am 

Networking Morning Tea


10.45am - 11.00am 

Welcome and opening remarks

Andrew 'Cosi' Costello, Conference MC
Peter Noble, AMPC


​​​​​​​

11.00am - 11.15am 

Introducing the Risks

Peter Dyett, EY


11.15am - 12.00pm

International Competitiveness ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Prof Ted Schroeder, Kansas State University

Rob Williams, Australian Meat Industry Council


12.00pm - 1.00pm 

Networking Lunch and Sponsorship Exhibition 


1.00pm - 2.10pm 

​​​​​​​Meat and Food Science - The Latest Research and Innovation

Declan Troy, Teagasc

Prof Robyn Warner, The University of Melbourne

Dr David Hopkins, DPI

Dr Nicholas Archer, CSIRO Agriculture and Food


2.10 - 3.20pm 

Sustainability and Technology Showcase: Making Clever a Reality

Stuart Shaw, Scott Automation & Robotics
Dr Paul Jensen​​​​​​​, University of Queensland
Prof Dimitrios Georgakopoulos, Swinburne University of Technology
Tim Ritchie, Meat Industry Association of New Zealand


3.20pm - 3.45pm 

Networking Afternoon Tea


3.45pm - 4.55pm 

The Regulatory Environment​​​​​​

Sally Standen, Dept. of Agriculture and Water Resources

John Langbridge​​​​​​​, Teys

Dr Selwyn Heilbron​​​​​​​, SG Heilbron

Clive Cachia, K & L Gates Lawyers


4.55pm - 5.30pm

Graduate Diploma Of Agribusiness 2016 Graduation Ceremony

Brett Scoble
​​​​​​​Chris Adcock

Geoff Davis

Glenn Langley

Greg Wareham

Pat Gleeson
​​​​​​​Stacey McKenna

Sydney Muller


5.30pm - 6.30pm 

Cocktail Reception

Wednesday 30 November

8.00am - 8.30am

Registration and Arrival Refreshments 


8.30am - 9.25am 

Changing Consumer Patterns​​​​​​​

Sarah Hyland, Australian Institute of Food Science Technology

Prof Wendy Umberger, University of Adelaide

Aarti Tobin​​​​​​​, CSIRO Agriculture and Food


9.25am - 10.20am 

Climate Change

Prof Richard Eckard, Primary Industry Climate Challenges Centre

Guy Edgar​​​​​​​, EY

Prof Mark Howden, Australian National University



10.20am - 10.50am

Networking Morning Tea and Sponsorship Exhibition



10.50am - 12.30pm 

Social Licence to Operate

Simon Crean, Australian Livestock Exporters' Council

Sharon Starick, Animal Health Australia

Sophie Hansen, 2016 Australia & NSW-ACT Rural Women's Award Winner

Dr Bree Devin, Queensland University of Technology

Greg Mills, GoAhead Business Solutions

Prue Bondfield​​​​​​​, Red Meat Advisory Council


12.30am - 1.30pm 

'Ready Steady Cook' Celebrity Chef Live Demonstration

Alastair McLeod vs Janelle Bloom


1.30pm - 2.30pm

Networking Lunch 


2.30pm - 3.40pm 

Value Chain Integration

Mark Inglis​​​​​​​, JBS Farm Assurance

Dr Tom Davison, Meat & Livestock Australia

Doug McNicholl, Meat & Livestock Australia

Prof Alice Woodhead, University of Southern Queensland


3.40pm - 3.50pm 

Conference Closing Address

Please note AMPC reserve the right to update the program if required.